CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I81086

Ms. Lisa M. Conzo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Cyanobenzoic acid, CAS # 619-65-8, imported in bulk form, from Czech Republic

Dear Ms. Conzo:

In your letter dated April 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 4-Cyanobenzoic acid, is a nitrile function compound indicated for use as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 4-Cyanobenzoic acid, also known as 4-Carboxybenzonitrile, will be 2926.90.4800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division